Search for genetic capacitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2020-2021)
Okayama University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuo  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (10450199)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords隠蔽変異 / HSP90 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / ロバストネス / 干渉色 / 自動活動計測 / 遺伝的ロバストネス / 量的遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For organisms, heritability of shape and size is one of the factors that directly affects the rate of evolution. For example, if certain traits such as morphology, body color or behavior is easy to inherit and certain trait value is more advantageous, it is expected that the traits of the organism will evolve quickly in a certain direction. In this research, I aimed to understand the genetic mechanism controlling heritability. As a result, it was confirmed that there are multiple genes on the genome thought to have such functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、分子シャペロンの一つであるHSP90が様々な形質の「遺伝しやすさ」に影響することをゲノム網羅的なアプローチによって示した。ゲノムの塩基配列とその結果として生じる形質の関係は必ずしも厳密に決定されている訳では無い事、また、HSP90の制御対象がゲノム全域に及んでいる可能性が示唆された。本研究で得られた知見は、生物の進化可能性に関する基礎的な理解を進めるだけでなく、育種における複雑な人為淘汰の効率化にもつながる可能性がある。