Genetic bases and evolutionary processes of sexual antagonism in Drosophila species with neo-sex chromosomes
Project/Area Number |
17H05015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 性染色体 / 進化 / ショウジョウバエ / 性的拮抗 / 適応度 / 性バイアス発現 / 性染色体進化 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 遺伝子発現 / 性的二型 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have evaluated our hypothesis that sex chromosomes are advantageous in diminishing sexual conflict by acquiring sex-biased genes. To this goal, we have exhaustively examined the expression level of genes in the three species who independently acquired the neo-sex chromosomes and their closely-related species. We found many orthologous genes that show sex-biased expression in the species with neo-sex chromosomes but show unbiased expression in the closely-related species without neo-sex chromosomes. Such genes are often located on the neo-sex chromosomes. We also found that this pattern is particularly conspicuous in larva. From these results, we speculate that acquisition of neo-sex chromosomes may have contributed to reduce the sexual conflict for survival and development rather than reproduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
性染色体は主要な性決定機構のひとつであり、多様な生物に存在する。しかし、常染色体が性決定遺伝子を獲得して性染色体になると、通常Y染色体は退化する。また申請者の先行研究によりY染色体のみならずX染色体も退化することが示唆されている。このような潜在的不利の中でどのようにして性染色体が主要な性決定機構として進化し得たのか、いまだに不明な点が多かった。そんな中で、申請者は「性染色体は性的拮抗を軽減するうえで有利である」という仮説を検証すべくネオ性染色体というユニークな材料を用いて研究を行った。本研究の結果は、上記仮説をおおよそ支持しており、性染色体の存在意義の一端を明らかにしたものと考えている。