Heterotrophic evolution in land plants based on a multidisciplinary approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Suetsugu Kenji  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70748839)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords菌従属栄養植物 / 従属栄養植物 / 寄生植物 / 菌根共生 / 送粉共生 / 種子散布共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So far, researches on mycoheterotrophy have focused on host identification. Therefore, I have developed a multifaceted approach to elucidate the evolution of mycoheterotrophs. As a result, I found that mycoheterotrophs have evolved not only by acquiring parasitic ability but also by special adaptation to pollination and seed dispersal. I also revealed that molecular basis of mycorrhizal symbiosis in mycoheterotrophs is largely shared with that of typical mycorrhizal mutualisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の菌根共生については、その重要性が十分に認識され、分子メカニズムを含め精力的な研究がなされている。その一方で菌従属栄養植物のように菌根菌を搾取するタイプの菌根共生については理解が進んでいない。これまで菌従属栄養戦略の分子メカニズムは、一般的な菌根共生とは全く異なると考えられていたが、我々の研究から共通の仕組みを利用している部分も多いことが明らかになった。よって菌従属栄養戦略の分子メカニズムの解明は、菌根共生系の全体像の把握に役立つと期待される。今後、菌根共生を制御する基盤技術を創出にむけ研究をさらに発展させていく必要がある。