Comparative analysis of homing behavior in pelagic seabirds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020, 2022)
National Institute of Polar Research (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Kozue  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50756947)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナビゲーション / バイオロギング / 帰巣経路 / 移動生態 / 海鳥 / 移動経路 / ミズナギドリ / 帰巣 / 種間比較 / 個体群間比較 / 認知行動生態 / 知覚 / 認知生態学 / 動物行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to reveal ecological and cognitive constraints on homeward movements in pelagic seabirds that travel several hundreds to thousands of kilometers for foraging during the breeding season. Using animal-borne GPS loggers, at-sea movements of four species of Calonectris shearwaters were tracked and compared among breeding colonies and among species. The comparative analysis is in progress, in which the differences are interpreted in terms of geographic conditions and sensory mechanisms for navigation. In addition, to consider genetic differences among breeding colonies, the genetic structure of streaked shearwaters (C. leucomelas) was investigated using microsatellite markers, and little genetic differentiation was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、動物が進化してきた舞台とも言える自然環境下での行動を動物搭載型ロガーで記録してつぶさに分析し、その行動パターンを種内および種間で比較することによって帰巣に関わる認知能力やその限界を突き止めることを試みた点にある。「帰巣」は幅広い動物群に見られる行動であり、研究の歴史も長い。これまでの研究では人為的に特定の感覚や環境条件を操作・制御する実験が主流であったが、本研究のようなアプローチも発展させていくことで、帰巣行動の適応進化や多様化のプロセスの全体像に迫れるはずである。