The third role of effector proteins secreted by fungal phytopathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Iida Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 主任研究員 (00456609)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエフェクター / トマト葉かび病 / 菌寄生菌 / レース / トマト葉かび病菌 / Dicyma pulvinata / システインプロテアーゼインヒビター / システインプロテアーゼ / システンプロテアーゼインヒビター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leaf mold caused by Cladosporium fulvum (syn. Fulvia fulva) is the most common disease in tomato (Solanum lycopersicum) grown under high humidity such as in a greenhouse. The fungus secretes avirulence effector proteins including Avr2, which encodes a cysteine protease inhibiter, during infection of tomato to inhibit host immunity or to protect itself. Each of those effectors is recognized by the product of a corresponding dominant resistance gene via the gene-for-gene interaction. Cf resistance genes have been introduced into commercial tomato cultivars in Japan, but C. fulvum can overcome Cf-mediated resistance by modifying its effector gene, leading to the development of new races. In this study, we determined 植物病理学 Finally, we found a 30-kDa protein secreted from D. pulvinata by pull-down assay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トマト葉かび病菌はレース分化によって国内で市販されている抵抗性品種をすべて打破してしまった。また化学農薬に対する耐性菌の発生も報告されており、本病に対する新たな防除戦略の構築が求められている。本研究で用いる菌寄生菌D. pulvinataはトマト葉かび病菌に高い寄生性を示すことから生物防除剤としての可能性を秘めている。さらにエフェクターに対するD. pulvinatの機能解析により、国内で問題となっている多様化したレースに対する効果が明らかとなり、将来的には持続的な病害防除に貢献する。