Study on the molecular mechanisms underlying phytochrome-mediated red-light signaling regulation of nutrient acquisition and use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakuraba Yasuhito  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (80792192)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光シグナル / フィトクロム / 植物栄養 / リン栄養獲得 / シロイヌナズナ / フィトクロムB / 植物栄養学 / 赤色光シグナル / リン栄養 / 光環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In model plant Arabidopsis, I revealed that phytochrome B (phyB)-mediated red-light signaling is involved in the promotion of uptake and utilization of phosphate ion and nitrogen compounds. Under the downstream of phyB, HY5 and PIF transcription factors regulate the expression of genes associated with uptake of phosphate ion and nitrogen compounds in roots. I also revealed that phyB-mediated red-light signaling in rice also has an important role in the promotion of phosphate uptake. Furthermore, the grafting experiment using Arabidopsis seedlings revealed that shoot localized HY5 and PIF transcription factors affect the expression of genes associated with uptake and utilization of phosphate ion and nitrogen compounds in roots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光シグナルはこれまで幅広く研究され、植物のさまざまな成長プロセスの制御に関わることが報告されてきたが、根で起こる無機栄養の吸収との関係性についてはこれまで殆ど未解明であった。本研究では、phyBを介した赤色光シグナルが根からのリン酸や硝酸態窒素の獲得の促進に関わることが示唆され、これまでほとんど分かっていなかった光シグナルの新たな機能の一面が明らかになった。本研究課題で得られた成果は、貧栄養環境において赤色光を強化した光の使用による農業生産の増大方法の開発やリン栄養の吸収能力の高い作物品種の作出などの契機となることが期待される。