Genetic analysis of polyamine production mechanism in the intestinal lumen of the dominant human intestinal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKindai University (2019)
Ishikawa Prefectural University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Shin  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (20630966)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリアミン / ヒト腸内常在菌叢最優勢種 / Bacteroides dorei / B. thetaiotaomicron / Enterococcus faecalis / 腸内細菌の培養 / 腸内細菌の遺伝子操作 / 腸内常在菌叢最優勢種 / ポリアミン産生乳酸菌 / エクスポーター / 合成系遺伝子 / 腸内細菌 / 酵素 / トランスポーター / プトレッシン / 遺伝子 / スペルミジン / 遺伝子操作 / 代謝産物 / 健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive analysis of polyamine synthesis and transport in the most dominant species of the human intestinal microbiota and Bifidobacteria, which are typical beneficial bacteria, was performed. Then, genetic and biochemical analysis of polyamine metabolism and transport systems in a single bacterium or spanning multiple bacteria in the phylum Bacteroidetes and Firmicutes, the two most dominant phylum in the human intestinal microbiota, was carried out. Furthermore, two novel polyamine exporters in P. mirabilis, an intestinal bacterium that releases significant amounts of polyamines into the environment, have been screened. These results will provide important basic scientific insights for optimizing polyamine concentrations in the intestinal lumen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、世界中の研究者が生体内のポリアミン量を上昇させると動物の健康寿命が伸長することを報告しており、ポリアミン摂取による医療費削減・労働人口増大が期待されている。腸内細菌はヒトの主要なポリアミン源であるが、その腸管内腔での生産機構はほとんど明らかとなっていない。本研究で得られた成果は腸管内腔におけるポリアミン濃度を最適化するための重要な基礎科学的知見となる。