A study on an ancestral sulfur transfer pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2018-2019)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2017)
Principal Investigator
HIDESE RYOTA  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命准教授 (90610866)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsユビキチン様タンパク質 / 好熱性アーキア / 硫黄転移系 / モリブドプテリン / tRNA硫黄化修飾 / 原始生命体 / tRNAチオ化修飾 / tRNA硫黄化 / 超好熱性アーキア / 元素硫黄 / アーキア / 生命の起源 / 微生物代謝 / 超好熱菌 / 硫黄転移 / 原始生命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed the physiological roles of ubiquitine-like proteins as sulfur carriers for sulfur-containing biofactors in a hyperthermophilic archaeon Thermococcus kodakarensis. The ubl less-strain showed the decreased activities of molybodopterin-containing enzymes and thiolation rate of tRNA thionucleoside, indicating Ubl would be involved in the biosynthesis as sulfur-carrier; on the other hand, Ubls are dispensable for the biosyntheses of sulfur-containing biomolecules in the cells grown in the presence of elemental sulfur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、T. kodakarensisはUbl硫黄転移系を介して含硫化合物を合成する機構とUbl転移系を介さず外環境の元素硫黄により直接的に制御される2つの硫黄化機構を有することを示す結果を得た。モリブドプテリンやtRNAチオヌクレオシドは全ての生物に共通して存在する根源的な生体化合物である。元素硫黄などの還元硫黄こそが原始生命体が有していた始原的代謝経路の硫黄ドナーであることを示唆した点は、生命の起源を考察する上で学術的意義が極めて高い。