Physiological significance of the prostaglandins metabolsim in the homeostasis of intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kurogi Katsuhisa  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20647036)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプロスタグランジン / α,β-不飽和カルボニル / 腸 / 硫酸化 / グルタチオン化 / サイトカイン / in vivoノックダウン / LC-MS / 代謝 / in vivo ノックダウン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the physiological role of the metabolism of cyclopentenone-prostaglandin, mediated by prostaglandin-conjugating enzymes, sulfotransferase and glutathione transferase, in the intestinal tract. As a result, the prostaglandin metabolites negatively regulated the prostaglandin receptors involved in inflammation and cancer and suppressed the expression of inflammatory cytokines. In addition, the effects of prostaglandin-conjugating enzymes knockdown on the inflammatory cytokine expression was confirmed by in vivo knockdown experiments, implying that prostaglandin-conjugating enzymes may play a role in the regulating the intestinal immune system. Furthermore, this study suggested that the conjugation enzymes regulate the homeostasis of villi by controlling the apoptotic action of prostaglandin peroxide metabolites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸は食事を始めとした様々な刺激に対応する免疫機構を有している。プロスタグランジンは絨毛や腸管免疫をコントロールする重要な分子である。本研究成果により、硫酸化とグルタチオン化によるプロスタグランジン抱合代謝が炎症を抑える新たな機構を見出すことが出来た。腸は炎症疾患や癌が起こりやすい臓器であるため、プロスタグランジン抱合代謝物を有効に利用することで、腸の炎症性疾患の改善に期待ができるだけでなく、その他の炎症性疾患の改善に繋がることが期待される。