Novel stemness markers in murine adipose-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masahiko  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00632639)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / 生活習慣病 / 肥満 / 核内受容体 / 栄養 / 脂肪組織 / 栄養学 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is associated with proliferation and differentiation of adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs) into mature adipocytes. Nutritional stimuli induce ADSCs proliferation and differentiation, and this process is well established because master regulators of adipogenic differentiation, C/EBPalpha and PPARgamma were identified. However, under normal condition, molecular mechanisms to maintain stemness of ADSCs are largely unknown.
To identify genes essential for the maintenance, microarray analysis was performed on murine ADSCs and 4-day cultured ADSCs (preadipocytes). Among the 223 up-regulated transcriptional factor genes in ADSCs, we focused on nuclear receptor 4a (Nr4a) family, which play diverse roles including metabolic processes. Nr4a-overexpressed preadipocytes showed reduced accumulation of lipid droplet and decreased expressions of C/EBPalpha and PPARgamma. ChIP analysis confirmed that Nr4a directly bound to C/EBPalpha and PPARgamma promotor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪幹細胞においてNr4a family が未分化性維持に寄与していることが示唆された。この結果は脂肪分化のON/OFFを決定づける分子機構の解明に繋がるため、脂肪幹細胞をターゲットとして肥満を予防する分子標的薬の探索へと発展させることが期待される。