Development of the resource survey method of sakura shrimp in Suruga Bay by broadband scientific echosounders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kazuo Amakasu  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (80452043)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサクラエビ / 音響水産資源調査 / 計量魚群探知機 / 広帯域音波 / ターゲットストレングス / 資源量推定 / エコー判別 / 理論音響散乱モデル / 密度比 / 音速比 / 広帯域送受波器 / 密度比・音速比 / 水産資源調査 / 音響リモートセンシング / 水産音響学 / 海洋音響学 / 海洋探査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was conducted for the development of the resource survey method of sakura shrimp in Suruga Bay with scientific echosounders. Parameters for theoretical prediction of target strength, which is acoustic scattering strength, of a single sakura shrimp essential for the survey were determined and its acoustic frequency dependence and body length dependence were clarified. Quantitative observation of the sakura shrimp echo by a scientific echosounder was also successfully conducted and its characteristics were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サクラエビ資源を持続利用するための資源管理およびそのための資源量推定が求められている。サクラエビに対して計量魚探による資源量調査手法が適用できる可能性は過去に示されたが、具体的な研究はこれまで行われておらず、本研究の成果により計量魚探による資源量推定に向けて大きく前進した。研究の中心となったサクラエビのTSについては、実測だけでなく理論も積極的に使用した新たなアプローチを用いており、関連研究への応用が期待できる。