Rural Women's Empowerment and Human Security
Project/Area Number |
17H05036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 開発経済学 / ジェンダー / 農業経済学 / アジア / 経済発展 / 農村社会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to identify the socio-economic factors that determine the status of women and their sense of entitlement in rural areas, and to explore the knowledge that can contribute to women's empowerment from the perspective of human security. For this purpose, a survey was conducted in the Meghalaya State of India and the Khulna State of Bangladesh using economics-based methods. The empirical analysis based on the collected data revealed the actual situation of the issues such as what are the determinants of gender attitudes and what are the constraints and solutions for local NGOs and the government in providing support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、現地のNGOや地方政府の協力を得ながら、母系社会における女性の地位向上や権利意識について詳細な実態を示した点に特色がある。インドの母系社会やバングラデシュの農村などでアンケート調査を行い、計量経済学の分析手法を用いて、女性の地位・意識、知識や行動に関する決定要因について精緻な分析を行った。現地NGOが実施する啓発プログラムと村落での自治システムとの関係や、女性の政治参加に関する情報など、NGOや現地政策担当者が効果的なプログラムを行う上で有用な知見が得られた。