Urban diet transition and its relationship to food security and environmental sustainability: the case of Africa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Gasparatos Alexandros  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 准教授 (20726369)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食遷移 / 都市 / サハラ以南のアフリカ / 料理用コンロ / 貧困 / 食糧安全保障 / 都市化 / アフリカ / 食料安全保障 / 食慮安全保障 / 環境影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explored the characteristics, drivers and impact of diet change in African cities through systematic reviews, household surveys and expert interviews. Approximately 500-700 household surveys were conducted in Nairobi, Lilongwe, Maputo and Accra, Kumasi, and Tamale. The surveys identified very diverse diet changes between and within cities, usually characterized by the growing consumption of ultra-processed food (UPF) and meat products. These diet changes were usually associated with the increased availability of this type of food from proliferating supermarket chains that tend to import cheap food which is affordable to poorer segments of society. Changes in urban lifestyles and livelihoods were equally important drivers in some urban contexts. The expert interviews were systematized through Causal Loop Diagrams (CLDs) that show the very linked nature of the drivers and impacts of urban diet changes in the region, suggesting the need for integrated interventions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The academic significance lies in the comprehensive exploration of diet change in multiple African cities, beyond the fragmented knowledge from single cities. The results offer valuable insights for policies and interventions that promote healthy and sustainable diet shifts.