Microbial induced desaturation technique for ground applying denitrification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
nakano akiko  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10631286)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地盤改良 / 微生物 / 脱窒 / バイオガス / 不飽和化 / 炭酸カルシウム / バイオミネラリゼーション / 固化 / バイオグラウト / 不飽和 / 砂地盤 / 微生物活性 / 液状化対策 / 砂 / 地盤工学 / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish the desaturation process by microbial denitrification in sand sediment. The process is expected to control the water saturation of sand sediment and also improve the friction force between soil particles with a simple procedure by producing biogas and biomineral through denitrification. A trace amount of soil water can be reduced from 100% to 85-95% in the water saturation ratio by this method. The soil engineering properties of sand samples like pore diameter distribution and water retention ability were altered after the microbial reaction. The sand surface characteristics possibly give an effect on the microbial reaction and the following biomineral production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は,地盤環境工学分において,生物化学的要素を取り入れた新たな地盤改良技術の開発を目指した挑戦的な研究である.
本研究では,微生物の脱窒による砂の不飽和化プロセスを確立し,あらゆる地盤環境条件での適用が可能であることを確認した.従来の不飽和化を目的とした改良工法では,飽和度の微量なコントロールが困難であったが,本手法では飽和状態から90-85%程度へ飽和度を低下させることが可能であり,反応適用時の砂の最終飽和度も予測可能とした.本研究で確立した不飽和化手法は,特に地盤の液状化に対する抵抗性を向上させる有効な手段として期待できる.