Evaluation of methane emission from a mid-latitude shallow lake using eddy covariance observations and dissolved methane concentration measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Hiroki  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (10466659)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタン / 渦相関法 / 湖 / 溶存メタン濃度 / 培養実験 / シミュレーション / メタン放出 / 気象学 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 環境変動 / 海洋物理・陸水学 / 水圏現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the detailed control mechanisms of methane emission from a lake by conducting a continuous observation of emission with the eddy covariance technique. To achieve this goal, we developed a new technique to separate the total methane emission observed with the eddy covariance technique into diffusive and bubble emissions. By applying this technique, we evaluated especially the diurnal variability of methane emission. In addition, we showed that the seasonal variation of methane emission can be simulated by using determined parameters related to methane dynamics in a lake model based on methane production/oxidation incubation experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタンは重要な温室効果ガスであり,本研究はその主要な放出源である湖からのメタン放出の制御機構の解明を進めたものである.
世界的に用いられている渦相関法の改良を行うことで,湖からのメタン放出を拡散とバブルによる放出に分離する方法を開発した.この手法は他の観測サイトで測定されたデータにも容易に適用可能であり,今後,この手法を広く適用することでメタン放出の制御機構の詳細な理解が進むと期待される.この手法を適用することで,浅い中緯度湖においては湖水中や堆積物中のメタン蓄積がメタン放出の日内変動を説明する上で重要であるということを新たに示した.