Regulation of energy metabolism in brown adipose tissue by Apobec2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yusuke  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50589520)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 褐色脂肪 / 骨格筋 / 脂質 / ミトコンドリア / 代謝 / 脂肪 / Apobec2 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 熱産生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brown adipose tissue is a specialized organ that produce heat by burning fat and sugar in mammals. In this study, we investigated whether Apobec2 regulates energy metabolism in brown adipose tissue. Apobec2-/- mice showed reduced white adipose tissue and smaller lipid droplets in brown adipose tissue compared with WT littermates. Furthermore, Apobec2-/- mice showed increased energy expenditure and lipid metabolism with altered mitochondrial morphology, mitochondrial depolarization and marker protein expression. This might be due to the higher activation of BAT thermogenesis under cold exposure compared with WT littermates. In addition, Apobec2 deficiency ameliorated high fat diet-induced lipid accumulation in liver and metabolic disorder. Our findings indicate the possibility of energy metabolism regulation by Apobec2 in brown adipose tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトや一部の家畜などの恒温動物では、摂取エネルギーの大部分が体温維持に消費されている。近年、ヒトや家畜を含めた多くの哺乳類が、機能的褐色脂肪を有することがわかったが、その制御機構は未解明の部分が多い。本研究から、Apobec2が褐色脂肪組織や筋細胞におけるエネルギー代謝を制御する可能性が示唆された。褐色脂肪組織におけるエネルギー消費を制御できれば、畜肉の生産性の向上や肥満に起因する生活習慣病などの予防への応用が期待できる。