Identification of reprogramming factors using the nuclear transfer system specialized for analysing transcriptional reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Kei  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (40740684)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリプログラミング / 転写 / 核移植 / 初期胚 / クロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The somatic cell nucleus is reprogrammed by transplanting it into an egg, and embryonic/pluripotency genes are activated in the nuclear transfer embryos, finally culminating in the creation of embryonic cells. However, an effective experimental system for identifying embryonic factors directly involved in this transcriptional reprogramming has not been established, and little is known about it. In this research, we have developed a nuclear transfer system specialized for the analysis of transcription reprogramming. Using this nuclear transfer method, we succeeded in directly reprogramming a somatic cell nucleus to a mouse early embryo-like state in terms of the epigenetic modification and the transcriptional state. Furthermore, we detected embryonic gene activation from interspecies donor cells in mouse embryos, which has been believed to be difficult with a conventional nuclear transfer method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リプログラミング技術は、クローン動物の誕生を可能とし、さらにはヒトの再生医療にも応用されている。細胞のリプログラミングにはいくつか方法があるが、卵子や初期胚内でのリプログラミングは効率がいいことで知られている。しかし、初期胚内のリプログラミングに関与する因子を同定する有効な手法はなく、本研究で開発した転写解析特化型核移植系は、リプログラミングの中心となる遺伝子発現のリプログラミングを解析する貴重な実験手法となる。また、本核移植法は、絶滅危惧動物種を含む異種の細胞核からもリプログラミングを誘導できる可能性があり、絶滅危惧動物のゲノム機能情報の取得にも応用が期待される。