Studies on regulation of embryonic diapause in the silkworm, Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kiuchi Takashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60622892)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカイコ / 休眠 / ゲノム編集 / トランスクリプトーム / ChIP-seq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Embryonic diapause in the silkworm, Bombyx mori, is regulated by temperature and photoperiodic conditions during the preceding generation, but the molecular mechanism is not fully elucidated. The goal of this study is to get the whole picture of the embryonic diapause regulation. We have identified a gene that is key to understand the molecular mechanism. The silkmoths which lost the key gene produce non-diapause eggs under diapause-inducing conditions. The key gene controls a system together with several genes. In this study, CRISPR/Cas9-mediated gene editing was performed in these several genes. Most of the knockout silkmoths as well as the key gene knockout laid non-diapause eggs under diapause-inducing conditions, indicating that the system itself regulates the embryonic diapause. Furthermore, transcriptome analyses identified a group of genes whose expression was altered when a few diapause-inducing genes were disrupted by the gene editing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
休眠は昆虫の優れた環境適応能力の一つである.昆虫は外部環境を読み取ることで適切なタイミングに休眠を誘導し,不適な環境を凌ぐ.カイコは休眠ホルモンの発見をはじめ,休眠のメカニズムが最もよく研究されてきた昆虫の一つである.しかし,胚子期あるいは幼虫期に受容した温度や日長条件に応じて次世代の卵の休眠性が決定されることはわかっているが,その分子メカニズムは不明である.本研究では,休眠制御に関わるシステムおよび卵において休眠を誘導する遺伝子に制御される遺伝子群を明らかにすることに成功した.これらの知見はカイコの休眠を自在に操る技術や休眠撹乱を利用した害虫防除システムの開発につながると期待される.