Genetic basis for maintaining sexual reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuya  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 講師 (00648280)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシロアリ / 有性生殖 / ゲノム / 性決定 / 単為生殖 / 進化 / 次世代シーケンサー / トランスクリプトーム / 胚発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aim to elucidate the maintenance mechanism of sexual reproduction using the Ryukyu drywood termites (Neotermes sugioi). We searched for genes determining the initiation of unfertilized egg development and sex-determining genes by transcriptome analysis and construction of draft genome. For the former, we identified that three genes were highly expressed in unfertilized eggs with a high probability of development. For the latter, mapping RNA-seq data to the draft genome with genetic markers linked to sexual phenotype, we identified several linked genes. In addition, as a theoretical study, I modeled the effects of sexual reproduction on the traits of species, population dynamics, and ultimately community dynamics and structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
配偶子の発生開始や性決定は受精卵の極めて初期に生じる発生の重要イベントであるが、これらがどのように生じるのか、またこのメカニズムがどのように進化してきたのかに関する知見は少なく、昆虫では主にショウジョウバエやミツバチ、カイコに代表されるモデル生物に限られている。これらの昆虫は比較的最近になって分岐した分類群(完全変態昆虫)であり、より祖先的な不完全変態昆虫では研究が遅れている。
本研究は不完全変態昆虫の一種であるスギオシロアリを用いて性決定や未受精卵の発生開始を決める遺伝的メカニズムを解明しようとするものであり、今回の成果はその糸口となりうる。