Regulation mechanisms of selective chlorophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019-2020)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Izumi Masanori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (80714956)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords葉緑体 / オートファジー / クロロファジー / 植物 / 光障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plants, chloroplasts are exposed to the damage caused by sunlight during photosynthesis-dependent growth. After photooxidative damage, chloroplasts are degraded in their entirety via an autophagy pathway termed chlorophagy. This study addressed the induction mechanisms and molecular players for chlorophagy that degrades photodamaged chloroplasts. Through the combination between reverse genetics approaches and microscopy observations, we revealed that what types of chloroplasts are targeted as a selective substrate of chlorophagy. Furthermore, to find the unknown genes regulating chlorophagy, we performed forward genetics analyzes, and identified some candidate genes that are specifically required for chlorophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉緑体には大量の栄養素が含まれており、植物は時に葉緑体を積極的に分解することでそこに含まれる栄養素を回収、再利用しながら成長する。また障害を受けた葉緑体を除去することは、光に由来するダメージ(光ストレス)を軽減するためにも重要であると考えられる。本研究では、代表者らが見出した、光障害を受けた葉緑体を除去するクロロファジー、を対象に、その駆動プロセスを明らかにし、制御に関わる未知の遺伝子候補を得ることに成功した。今後その具体的な遺伝子機能が明らかになっていくことで、葉緑体分解を人為的に制御し、作物の栄養利用効率や光ストレス耐性を向上させる取り組みが可能になることが期待される。