Post-genomic natural discovery focused on unique polyketide synthase genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Asai Teigo  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60572310)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords天然物化学 / 生合成 / 二次代謝 / ポリケチド / 異種発現 / ゲノムマイニング / 天然物 / 合成生物学 / 活性天然物 / 糸状菌 / ポリケタイド合成酵素 / ポリケタイド / 二次代謝物 / 天然物探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried genome mining based on the polyketide synthase (PKS) gene of filamentous fungi and explored gene or gene clusters of unprecedented PKS genes, and heterologously expressed them in Aspergillus oryzae to produce natural products with novel structure and biological activities. As a result, we succeeded in discovering a PKS that shows the maximum number of repetitions as a filamentous fungus iterative PKS and a new polyene macrolide. We also succeeded in discovering new antibacterial active macrolides with phoscocholine and phosphoethanolamine, and characterized the enzymes that added them to macrolide skeleton. The results of this research will accelerate the discovery of new natural products that will be useful in drug development in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然物はこれまでに数多くの医薬品開発に貢献してきた重要な医薬資源である。しかしながら、新規天然物の発見や天然物の供給に様々な問題点があり、医薬品開発の現場から遠ざかっている。本研究成果は、新しい天然物を合理的に効率よく発見する方法を示すものであり、持続的な医薬シーズ供給を可能にするものである。また、現在治療薬が乏しい非結核生抗酸菌に対する抗菌物質の発見は、新しい治療薬の開発につながる成果であり、天然物の医薬品開発における有用性を示す結果である。