Study of Drug Resistance in Cancer Cells to Develop Molecular Target Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Satow Reiko  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (90469966)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん / 薬剤耐性 / メラノーマ / ZIC5 / 創薬スクリーニング / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Drug resistance" is a major problem that hinders the remission of cancer, and it is necessary to develop a therapeutic method that overcomes drug resistance. So far, the principal investigator has identified a protein that is highly expressed in many types of cancer, and promotes the survival and drug resistance of various cancers. In this research project, we screened for small molecule compounds and found multiple compounds that inhibit the function of this factor. We also identified several proteins that bind to and control this factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題において、がん特異的に高発現し様々な癌の生存や薬剤耐性を亢進させるタンパク質を阻害する低分子化合物を見出した。この低分子化合物は、メラノーマや薬剤耐性メラノーマに細胞死を誘導したが、正常ヒトメラノサイトや正常ヒトケラチノサイトには細胞死を誘導しなかった。これらのことから、同定した低分子化合物がメラノーマや薬剤耐性メラノーマに有効であると考えられる。また、このタンパク質の制御機構を明らかにすることでさらなる治療薬の開発につながる。