Structural dynamics of K+ channel imaged by high-speed atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sumino Ayumi  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 助教 (80717140)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 電位依存性チャネル / 脂質膜 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / チャネル / 生体膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plan was to develop a simultaneous tip-scanning high-speed AFM and electrophysiology measurement system to observe the nanostructure and function of channels, but the fabricated tip-scanning high-speed AFM did not work stably. Therefore, we changed our plan and replaced the tip-scanning high-speed AFM with a sample-scanning high-speed AFM with stable operation. When the voltage-gated Na+ channels in lipid membranes were measured with the sample-scanning high-speed AFM, a pore domain (PD) structure was observed, in which four particles were assembled in a square shape. Surrounding them are smaller particles closely packed, which are considered to be voltage sensor domains (VSDs). In mutants with altered voltage dependence, VSD-like particles dissociate from the PD, revealing an association and dissociation of intramolecular motifs related to voltage dependence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電位依存性チャネルは生理機能の維持に欠かせない重要な分子群であるが、その電位依存的な開閉の際の構造変化は不明点が多い。本研究は脂質膜中における電位センサードメインとポアドメインの位置関係を一分子レベルで直接観察した初の結果であり、電位依存的開閉機構の完全解明に向けて重要な知見となった。