Analysis of synaptic insulin signaling in the hippocampus and prefrontal cortex in diabetes-associated cognitive impairment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2020)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
TADA Hirobumi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任准教授 (20464993)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖代謝シグナル / 認知機能障害 / 認知機能 / シナプス可塑性 / 易怒性攻撃行動 / 加齢 / シナプス / 認知症中核症状 / 認知症周辺症状 / 認知症 / 糖尿病 / インスリンシグナル / インスリン受容体基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synaptic dysfunction is thought to be an early intracerebral change that occurs before brain atrophy during the pathological progression of dementia. Recent large-scale epidemiological studies have shown risk factors that influence the progression of dementia. Disruption of biological homeostasis by aging and abnormal glucose metabolism is the greatest risk factor for dementia, and its relationship with synaptic function has been considered to be important. In this study, we investigated that disregulation of synaptic insulin signaling affects neuronal plasticity in hippocampus and medial prefrontal cortex involved in dementia like behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会と呼ばれる現代において、健康長寿の延伸が重要視されている。高齢者の15%を占める認知症の改善は、健康長寿社会実現に欠かすことができない要因である。また団塊の世代が75歳を迎える4年後は2025年問題として、社会全体の対応策が求められている。このように認知症に対して効果的な治療方法が望まれている一方で、現状では最も治療効果が得られていない疾患領域の一つとして捉えられている。シナプスを起点とする糖代謝シグナルを標的とする本研究は、新しい側面からの認知症病態メカニズム解明につながることが期待できる。