Novel regulatory mechanism of TFEB by autophagy genes during lysosomal damage response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shuhei  大阪大学, 高等共創研究院, 准教授 (00510611)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリソソーム / TFEB / オートファジー / 転写因子 / 腎臓 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensing and clearance of dysfunctional lysosomes is critical for cellular homeostasis. Here, we found that during the lysosomal damage response, Transcription factor EB (TFEB), a master transcriptional regulator of lysosomal biogenesis and autophagy, was activated dependent upon the non-canonical LC3 function. Furthermore, we demonstrated the presence and importance of this TFEB activation mechanism in kidneys in a mouse model of oxalate nephropathy accompanying lysosomal damage. A proximal tubule specific TFEB-knockout mouse exhibited progression of kidney injury induced by oxalate crystals. Together, our results revealed novel and unexpected mechanisms of TFEB activation by LC3 and their physiological relevance during the lysosomal damage response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転写因子TFEBは飢餓などの様々なストレスで活性化され、オートファジーおよびリソソーム生合成を転写レベルで制御するマスターレギュレーターである。近年TFEBの活性化は神経変性疾患、脂質代謝の改善、健康寿命延長につながり有益となることが示された為、その制御機構に注目が集まっている。本研究により同定したTFEBの新規制御機構は我々が明らかにしたシュウ酸カルシウム腎症のみならず神経変性疾患などリソソーム損傷を伴うことが知られているその他の疾患においても働いている可能性があり、今後のさらなる解析によりこの機構をもとにした治療法確立に寄与できる可能性がある。