Understanding the role of the endoplasmic reticulum - plasma membrane contact sites in lipid transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Saheki Yasunori  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 客員准教授 (30794458)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脂質 / 膜接着部位 / 小胞体 / 細胞膜 / extendedシナプトタグミン / GRAMD1タンパク質 / コレステロール / GRAMD1 / リソソーム / 脂質輸送タンパク質 / extended シナプトタグミン / Ca2+ / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endoplasmic reticulum (ER), where the majority of membrane lipids are synthesized, extends throughout the cell and forms physical contacts with virtually all other cellular organelles, including the plasma membrane. Growing evidence suggests that lipid transfer proteins (LTPs) act at membrane contact sites and transport specific lipids from one membrane to another independent of membrane traffic. However, the molecular mechanisms that regulate the functions of LTPs are still largely elusive. In this study, we investigate how the functions of LTPs are regulated, focusing on ER-plasma membrane contact sites. Defects in cellular lipid homeostasis are linked to numerous human disorders, including neurodegenerative conditions, such as Alzheimer’s disease and Parkinson’s disease. Thus, our research not only provides insight into fundamental cell biology but also paves a way toward developing a novel therapeutic approach against neurodegeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の体は無数の細胞から形成されている。各々の細胞は、脂質を主成分とする細胞膜で包まれているが、いかにして細胞膜の脂質組成が保たれているかはよくわかっていない。本研究を通して、細胞内での脂質輸送の分子機構がより一層明らかになり、細胞膜脂質の維持機構に関して知見を深めることができた。細胞内での脂質分布の異常は、様々な病態を引き起こすことが知られている。特に、神経細胞における生体膜の脂質組成の破綻は、アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患の要因となることが示唆されている。それゆえ、本研究は、将来的にこれら疾患の更なる病態解明および新規治療法の発見につながると考えられる。