Identification of MYC-MAX-MGA network in meiotic onset of mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ayumu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80639708)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords減数分裂 / MAX / MYC / MGA / Max / 体細胞分裂 / PRC1.6複合体 / Myc / mga / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammal, Germ cells undergo meiosis to differentiate into sperm and eggs. Although germ cells increase in number by mitosis prior to meiosis, it is still unclear how they switch from mitosis to meiosis. We have previously succeeded in inducing meiotic-like cells by repressing the Max gene in ES cells. The main objective of this project was to prove that the in vivo phenomena observed in ES cells can also be observed in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体細胞分裂から減数分裂への切り替えは哺乳類ではほとんどわかっておらず、Maxがこれを制御することが生体内できちんと証明されることはこの分野の理解を大きく進めることが期待される。さらに哺乳類の減数分裂は、生殖細胞という生体内のごく限られた細胞で生じる現象であるため、一般的に解析には技術的な困難を伴う。しかしながら減数分裂開始の分子基盤の解明に関してES細胞を用いていることは、極めて複雑な精子、もしくは卵子の形成を司る分子基盤の中で、減数分裂のみに特化し、その他の配偶子形成に関わる分子メカニズムを排除した実験系を提供することができる。