Colonization resistance against enteric pathogen by gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kim Yun-Gi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 准教授 (00620220)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 腸管病原細菌 / 食餌 / 代謝物 / 食餌因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, two projects were conducted to clarify the effect of gut microbiota on enteropathogenic bacterial infection.
1) We assessed the growth mechanism in the intestine of Clostridia which strongly inhibit colonization of enteropathogenic bacteria. As a result, a metabolite (succinic acid) produced by the gut microbiota from infants promoteed the growth of Clostridia in the intestine.
2) Focusing on the diet that influences the composition and metabolism of gut microbiota, we assessed the effect of the diet on the colonization and growth of enteropathogenic bacteria via gut microbiota. As a result, the gut microbiota composition was changed by switching the diet, and that influenced the resistance against the enteric pathogen infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、乳幼児型から大人型への腸内細菌叢の成熟ステップが、腸管病原細菌に対する感染抵抗性を獲得するのに重要なプロセスであることが明らかとなった。また、食事因子が腸内細菌を介して腸管病原細菌感染に対する感受性に影響をすることも観察された。これらの成果は、腸内細菌を介した腸管病原細菌に対する感染予防薬開発のための基盤となる知見を提供するものであり、臨床応用への波及効果も大きいと考えている。