Herpesvirus-mediated regulatory mechanism of cellular phosphorylation events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Akihisa  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (40581187)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords単純ヘルペスウイルス / mTOR / TLR3 / MAPK / ERK / ヘルペス脳炎 / 細胞間伝播 / HSV / Us3 / 宿主細胞基質 / キノーム / ドラックプロファイリング / プロテインキナーゼ / mTORC2 / HSV脳炎 / HSV-1 / ドラッグリプロファイリング / ヘルペス性脳炎 / キノーム解析 / リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether viral replication and/or virulence are regulated by herpesvirus-induced cellular phosphorylation events. We found that (i) the TLR3/mTOR axis contributed to the innate immune response against herpes simplex virus in the central nervous system of mice and (ii) the MAPK/ERK signaling pathway was involved in the cell-to-cell spread of representative members from all herpesvirus subfamilies. Collectively, these results reveal an important role of cellular phosphorylation in the life cycle of herpesviruses, thereby opening up possibilities for new therapeutic strategies against these viral pathogens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周知の通り、宿主キナーゼは極めて有望な創薬標的分子であることから、本研究成果は、ヘルペスウイルス感染症の克服に目掛けた重要な基礎的知見となることが期待される。また、数多くのウイルスが効率的な増殖に宿主キナーゼを利用することから、本研究で確立した研究手法や得られた知見は、他のウイルス研究にもフィードバックが可能であると考えられる。