Host lipids that regulate the function of replication factories of RNA viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Daisuke  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 疾患制御研究分野, 主席研究員 (60782761)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウイルス / 感染症 / 脂質 / RNAウイルス / 複製複合体 / 脂質代謝 / 脂肪酸 / 小胞体膜 / 宿主因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positive strand RNA viruses initiate genome replication within specialized membrane vesicles, designated "replication factory", in infected cells. Such organelles are typically induced by engagement of viral proteins and associated with morphological changes in the structure of host internal membranes. Whereas the process involved in formation of the replication factory must involve alterations in host lipid metabolism, the mechanistic details remain poorly characterized. Through investigations by means of microarray analysis, comprehensive lipidomics analysis and fatty acid profiling, this study has revealed that RNA viruses modulate cellular lipid profiles via modulation of cellular phospholipase activity that cleaves fatty acid tails from membrane phospholipids as well as fatty acid desaturases. Importantly, analyses of fatty acid metabolic pathways that catalyze fatty acid cleavage or desaturation identified host targets that could lead to development of virus-specific antivirals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス感染特異的に変化する脂質代謝を理解することはウイルスの感染・複製機構の解明のみならず、その代謝経路を標的とすることでウイルス特異的に作用する創薬に繋がる。この研究において、異なるウイルス感染によって普遍的および特異的に誘導される脂質代謝変化を包括的に捉えたことにより、脂肪酸代謝の重要性を見出すことに繋がった。また、脂肪酸代謝を標的とする薬剤がウイルス複製を有意に変化させることを見出したことから、脂肪酸代謝酵素が抗ウイルス薬の標的分子となり得ることを実証できた。この研究から得られた成果をもとに、今後動物感染モデルを用いた試験を通じて、より安全性の高い創薬開発へと発展することが期待できる。