Identification of a master regulator of the differentiation of memory natural killer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nabekura Tsukasa  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (80550095)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫学 / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / 免疫記憶 / ウイルス感染 / 記憶NK細胞 / NK細胞 / 記憶細胞分化 / サイトメガロウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural killer (NK) cells play an essential role in controlling viral infections and cancers. NK cells are believe to be short-lived immune cells and immediately die after when they kill their target cells. However, it has been recently reported that NK cells can differentiate into long-lived memory NK cells with enhanced cytotoxicity. However, a critical factor which regulates the differentiation into memory NK cells has not been identified. In this study, we identified the critical regulator of the differentiation and the function of memory NK cells. These findings encourage us to develop vaccines for incurable viral infections and cancer immunotherapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NK細胞はウイルスやがんの制御に必須の免疫細胞である。記憶NK細胞はその長期生存能・増殖能・ウイルス感染細胞やがん細胞に対する強い細胞傷害活性などにより、難治性ウイルス感染に対する新規のワクチン開発や、高い抗がん効果を持つ新しい免疫療法の開発に非常に有用である。従って、本研究で記憶NK細胞の分化とその機能の制御因子を同定できた事は、記憶NK細胞の人為的制御法の開発に繋がる可能性が高く、基礎研究だけでなく臨床的にも非常に重要な意義を持つと考えられる。