Analysis of the bone marrow microenvironment regulating megakaryo/thrombopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Shogo  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (60722626)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨髄微小環境 / 骨髄環境 / 巨核球 / 微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study suggested that a cellular origin of the bone marrow PDPN-expressing stromal cells discovered by the principal investigator is skeletal stem cells (SSCs). We analyzed the distribution of bone marrow PDPN-expressing stromal cells during bone and bone marrow development, especially in the secondary ossification center marrow formed at the epiphysis. We found that, during the formation of the secondary ossification center at the ends of bones, PDPN-positive cells invaded into the secondary ossification center along with periosteal vasculatures and populated the primary marrow. Furthermore, using an in vitro model, we found that PDPN-positive stromal cells maintained vascular homeostasis as a physiological function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題によって骨髄PDPN陽性間質細胞の細胞特性の一端を明らかにした。今後、本研究で得た知見をもとに骨髄PDPN陽性間質細胞特異的なin vivo遺伝子組み換えモデルを樹立することで、骨髄発生に対する骨髄PDPN陽性間質細胞の関与、そして骨髄PDPN陽性間質細胞が制御する骨髄環境構築メカニズムの解明が期待される 。