Development of tau-based therapies and biomarkers for dementia targeting tau propagation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Shuko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (50784708)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / タウ / 治療法 / 診断法 / 免疫療法 / バイオマーカー / 伝播 / 治療 / モデル / 糖尿病 / 神経変性 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of people with dementia is rapidly growing along with the aging of society and is becoming a social issue worldwide. There are various underlying causes of dementia, with the most frequent being Alzheimer’s disease. Tau is known as a major component of neurofibrillary tangles, one of the cardinal pathological features in Alzheimer's disease. In this project, we investigated the role of pathological tau in the pathogenesis of Alzheimer’s disease aiming at developing a novel therapeutic intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アルツハイマー病の新規治療法や診断法の開発に向けた基礎的研究を行った。アルツハイマー病の発症や進行には脳内に病的タウ蛋白が蓄積することが関係しているが、なぜ病的タウ蛋白が脳内で蓄積を始めて脳全体に広がっていくのか、そのメカニズムが十分に解明されていなかった。今回実施した研究によって、アルツハイマー病の進行に関わる病的タウ蛋白の生化学的特徴を明らかにすることが出来た。このことは、病的タウ蛋白を標的としたアルツハイマー病の根本的治療法の確立や、より正確な診断法の開発に繋がることが期待される。