Elucidation of the genetic regulation of novel intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes with anti-inflammatory properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUJINO Tomohisa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40464862)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 腸管上皮内T細胞 / 腸管上皮内CD4T細胞 / 内科 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that immune cells in the intestinal epithelium contain suppressor T cells, CD4CD8aaT cells in particular. We have also shown that CD4CD8aa T cells differentiate in part from Treg cells, but the factors that are important for their differentiation are unknown. We identified the key genes to develop CD4CD8aa T cells in intraepithelial compartment. In addition, we showed that the same gene is involved in CD4CD8aaT cells in human patients with inflammatory bowel disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで腸管上皮におけるCD4 T細胞については研究が少なかった。マウスモデルにおいてはCD4CD8aa T細胞という腸管上皮内にしか存在しないユニークな細胞集団が腸管上皮のホメオスタシス維持に重要であることが示されており、炎症抑制に同細胞を誘導することが重要であるとされる。しかしこれまで分化に必要な因子、メカニズムは不明であった。そこで、今回同細胞を誘導するのに重要な因子を見つけることで、今後の炎症性腸疾患治療の可能性が期待される。