Temporal dynamic analysis of hematopoietic stem cells in bone marrow microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Satoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (50625580)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 骨髄微小環境 / 骨髄環境 / 3Dイメージング / 骨髄ニッチ / 時間的動態 / ニッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cells are one of the tissue stem cells that exist in the bone marrow and can supply all blood cells throughout the life of the body while remaining undifferentiated. By clarifying the dormancy mechanism of hematopoietic stem cells, the applicant demonstrated that TGF-beta is important for maintaining hibernation of hematopoietic stem cells. We also reported that activation of TGF-beta by Schwann cells in bone marrow induces dormancy of hematopoietic stem cells. In this project, based on the knowledge and experience that the applicant has reported so far, by analyzing the temporal dynamics of hematopoietic stem cells in the bone marrow microenvironment, we revealed a complex and complicated hematopoietic stem cell niche cell and its structure. We aimed to establish a foundation to establish a culture method for maintaining the undifferentiated state of hematopoietic stem cells in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は申請者がこれまでに蓄積してきた成果と技術をさらに洗練させ、骨髄微小環境における造血幹細胞の動態を時間的な軸を加えることにより、造血幹細胞が存在する骨髄微小環境の構造や構成している細胞の詳細をより鮮明にする。この造血幹細胞の未分化性を維持する微小環境の理解は、将来的に造血幹細胞を人工的に生体外で増幅する技術として不可欠であるとともに、白血病幹細胞などの血液疾患における新規治療法の確立にも重要であった。