Development of new immunotherapy treatments toward a cure for HIV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takuya  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 免疫老化プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (60752368)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエイズ / 潜伏感染 / 免疫療法 / アジュバント / HIV / SIV / CTL / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elimination of the hidden HIV-1 is required for the cure from diseases related to HIV-1 infection. The latently infected cells under cART located mainly in lymph tissues. For the eradication of such cells, an appropriate animal model, which recapitulate pathological features after HIV-1 infection is essentially required. Here, we have established the macaque model under cART during chronic phase of infection, which potentially reflects many clinical features of HIV-1 infected individuals under cART. On the other hand, we found the potential usages of STING ligands for HIV treatment because STING ligands could stimulate latently infected cells and also activate immune responses simultaneously at least in vitro. Thus, we injected either a STING ligand or saline in two cART treated monkeys. However, we couldn't see any significant difference between them, therefore we are going to increase the number of monkeys for further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIV-1に対する抗ウイルス薬は広く普及しているが、依然としてHIV-1感染症に対する根治療法の開発は世界的にも望まれており、本研究を含む新規治療法の開発研究の学術的、社会的意義は高いと考えられる。その目的達成のため、これまでサルを用いた急性期治療モデルは世界的にも多数報告されていたが、本研究により実臨床に近い慢性期治療モデルを世界に先駆けて樹立できたことは、エイズ根治に向けた大きな一歩を踏み出せたと考えられる。さらに、新規免疫療法となる可能性をもつ免疫賦活化剤としてのSTINGリガンドを同定することができたことで、本研究成果が、今後より具体的な新規治療法の確立へと繋がることが期待される。