Understanding the common pathomechanisms underlying lysosomal and autophagic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Otomo Takanobu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20742589)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリソソーム / オートファジー / 細胞内輸送 / リソソーム蓄積症 / ライソゾーム / リソソーム蓄積病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysosomal disease is caused by impairment of lysosomal degradation system, but similar diseases are caused not only by reduction of lysosomal enzyme activity but also intracellular transport. We edited genes related to lysosomal functions or intracellular trafficking to prepare knock-out cell lines of these genes, and investigated cellular phenotypes. Our results showed that autophagy was significantly impaired only in a part of the lysosomal enzyme deficiency, and suggested that the mechanism of autophagy disorder among them was not uniform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により遺伝性希少疾患であるリソソーム病の疾患メカニズムの一端が明らかになり、今後のリソソームおよびリソソーム病研究を発展させるための細胞実験系や測定系が構築できたのは意義深い。また、リソソーム病に対する疾患特異的な治療法ではなく、共通の病態メカニズムを持つリソソーム病に対して疾患横断的に改善効果を与える手がかりとなる成果が得られ、今後本研究を発展させることで難病の治療法の開発につながることが期待される。