Development of novel SPECT probes for the diagnosis and treatment of Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroyuki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (40710786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / SPECT / タウ / 神経細胞死 / オリゴマー / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease is a progressive degenerative brain disease and the most common form of dementia in the elderly, but diagnostic and treatment methods have not been established. Compared with positron emission tomography (PET), single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) scanners show lower sensitivity and quantification, but are more accessible and less to use cost. Therefore, I developed SPECT probes targeting β-amyloid oligomer, tau aggregagtes, and synaptic vesicle protein 2A. Among them, we found that two novel scaffolds (pyridoimidazopyridine and benzimidazopyrimidine) may be applied to develop useful tau imaging probes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SPECTは, 用いる標識核種の物理学的半減期が長く,検査施設もPET施設の10倍程度存在することから,PETよりも汎用性に優れた臨床核医学診断を可能にする.Aβオリゴマーの生成,タウ凝集体の蓄積,神経細胞死という AD の進行の段階に応じて診断・ 治療効果判定を行うことができる SPECT プローブの開発を行うことで,AD の汎用性の高い診断 法の確立のみならず,治療薬開発における患者選定,治療効果判定への貢献が期待できる.