Research on therapeutic targets for early-stage osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Akasaki Yukio  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60568963)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 軟骨変性 / 滑膜炎 / 軟骨代謝 / 早期変形性関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research, three candidate factors involved in the early pathophysiology of osteoarthritis have been identified.
First, G protein-coupled receptor kinase 5 (GRK5) was identified as a novel factor that regulates the activation of NFκB in chondrocytes. We are proceeding with a plan to clinically apply the GRK5 inhibitor as a therapeutic drug. Second, we identified DEPP, which is a target gene for FOXO transcription factors and a factor involved in abnormal protein catabolism in cells. The mechanism was mediated by autophagy in mitochondria. Third, a novel kinase involved in the activation of NFκB in osteoarthritis has been identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性関節症患者の大多数である早期変形性関節症の治療は、確立していない。本研究では、変性が進行する前の早期変性軟骨を解析して、軟骨変性のきっかけとなる原因因子を同定する、これまでにない早期病態に即した疾患修飾治療の研究である。本研究が完成すれば、変形性関節症治療の研究領域において、早期治療の新しい治療標的を提唱することができ、複雑な病態である変形性関節症のさらなる病態解明と新規創薬へとつながり、ひいては数百万人規模の患者の利益になりうる。