Elucidation of the pathogenesis of bone diseases mediated by osteocyte-sensory nerve networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIASA Masahiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (90511337)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん / 骨細胞 / 感覚神経 / 痛み / 骨痛 / がんと骨病変 / 神経 / Cx43 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the role of crosstalk between osteocytes and sensory nerves via gap junctions in the pathogenesis of bone pain associated with bone metastatic tumor and in bone dysbolism disease. In addition, we have developed clinical applications for bone pain relief and therapeutic agents for bone lesions. The results of this study revealed that osteocytes develop intimate physical contact with sensory neurons in bone, and transfer small molecules via Cx43 to excite sensory neurons and evoke bone pain, indicating a novel pain-modulating function of osteocytes. The communication between osteocytes and sensory neurons may provide a new potential target for treating bone pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨痛は既存の鎮痛薬が効かず苦慮する事例をしばしば認め確立された鎮痛法も乏しい。そのため、より良い治療には骨痛で起こる感覚神経の病的興奮の分子メカニズムを解明することが必要であるが未だ不明な点が多い。本研究は骨組織で大多数を占めメカノセンサーとして働く骨細胞が、骨内を走行する感覚神経とCx43ギャップ結合を介したネットワークを構築し、互いに機能制御を行うことを明らかとした。また、骨細胞をターゲットとした鎮痛法が臨床応用できる可能性を示した。