Realization of slow breathing exercise to increase parasympathetic nervous activity in chronic diseases patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University (2020-2021)
Ibaraki Christian University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Kentaro  宮城大学, 看護学群, 講師 (40714358)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords副交感神経活動リザーブ / Slow breathing exercise / 慢性疾患患者 / 動物実験 / 環境エンリッチメント / Slow Breathing Exercise / 看護介入 / 慢性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the clinical effects of slow breathing exercise (SBE) in chronic disease patients, focusing on autonomic nervous activity, especially parasympathetic activity at rest. The results showed that parasympathetic nervous activity was lower in patients with chronic kidney disease than in healthy subjects. In addition, the results suggest that continuous SBE intervention may increase parasympathetic nervous activity and affect cardio dynamics, and that although SBE is a relatively simple method of incorporating deep breathing into daily life, its effectiveness may be related to the rate at which it is practiced. Furthermore, in animal experiments using disease models, continuous intervention with environmental enrichment to increase parasympathetic nerve activity was found to maintain a high level of parasympathetic nerve activity even as the disease progressed. Further study is required on subject-specific SBE methods and other physiological effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自律神経活動指標を用いた看護援助技術の検証は多くあるが、安静時の副交感神経活動に着目し、かつそれを高めるための看護介入という観点から行われた研究は少ない。本研究によってSBEは有疾患患者においても副交感神経活動リザーブを高める効果を有しており、かつ、特別な道具を用いることなく、いつでも取り組むことができる安全な看護介入であることを示した。副交感神経活動リザーブを高める看護介入を早期から導入することで、発症予防や重症化抑制への寄与といった応用が期待される。