Development of e-learning program for neonatal pain measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H05108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Mio  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 准教授 (80611318)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNICU / 早産児 / 看護師 / 継続教育 / e-learning / 痛みのスケール / 痛みのアセスメント / 教材開発 / 痛み / 日本語版PIPP / FSPAPI / 看護 / eラーニング / 新生児 / 動画教材 / GCU / 痛みの測定 / 測定ツール / 自己学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed for the first time in Japan an e-learning program (e-PMaN) to support self-learning on pain measurement for neonates admitted to the NICU and verified the learning effect. As the first step, a before-and-after comparative study was conducted on 115 NICU nurses, and as the second step, a randomized controlled trial was conducted on 64 certified neonatal intensive care nurses. The results showed that 1) test scores increased significantly after the e-PMaN course compared to before, even among subjects with different backgrounds, such as age, years of NICU experience, and last degree of education; 2) the higher the degree of self-learning with the e-PMaN, the higher the test scores after the course; and 3) the e-PMaN group had higher test scores than the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、実際のあかちゃんの動画やスライドなどで痛みの測定とアセスメントを学習できる教材はありませんでした。本研究では、NICUの診療に従事する看護師が、入院しているあかちゃんの痛みについて自己学習できるeラーニングを国内で初めて開発し、その効果を検証しました。その結果、開発したeラーニングで学習した看護師は、学習前と比較して、痛みの測定やアセスメントに関する知識の向上、痛みの測定スケールで正しく測定できるようになることが明らかになりました。本教材で看護師が自己学習し、新生児の痛みをより理解できるようになることで、NICUに入院している新生児の痛みの予防や緩和に貢献できると考えられます。