Development of sub-cycle time-resolved STM and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIGEKAWA Hidemi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (20134489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 幸雄  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (80252493)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-25 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords極限計測 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡法 / 超短パルスレーザー / 時間分解走査トンネル顕微鏡法 / 電場駆動型サブサイクル時間分解走査トンネル顕微鏡 / CEP制御 / サブサイクル時間分解測定 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research group has developed an ultimate measurement method that has both the time resolution of a subcycle (within a cycle of an electric field) and a spatial resolution comparable to that of scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) by combining cutting-edge technology in quantum optics with STM. We succeeded in visualizing the ultrahigh-speed movement of electrons optically excited in C60 thin films and the movement of excitons in WS2/WSe2 structures at picosecond and nanometer resolutions for the first time in the world. In addition, we have realized time-resolved STM with the world’s highest time resolution (< 30fs) using a mid-infrared electric field to observe the real-space photoinduced nonequilibrium dynamics in MoTe2. Our method also explored core technologies that can generate a new scientific field by combining the systems we developed, for example, a time-resolved measurement method in which the condition of specimens is controlled coherently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体素子の構造は数nmで制限される領域に達し、特性を制御するために導入されたドーパントの空間分布や界面の揺らぎが、得られる機能に直接影響を及ぼす段階に至っている。電荷に加えスピンや励起子を利用した機能材料・素子の開発も盛んであるが、局所的な構造の秩序揺らぎは、これら要素のダイナミクスにも大きな影響を与え、光誘起相転移など含めて機能を制御する上で重要な課題となる。しかし、解析は主にマクロ(平均的)な情報を基礎とされてきた。開発したシステムは、時間・空間両領域で極限的な分解能を併せ持つだけでなく、状態を制御しながらダイナミクスを可視化するなど、新たな科学領域を拓き産業を創出する基盤技術となる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.