Study of the origin of heavy elements using an innovative mass spectrograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Wada Michiharu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50240560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 幸司  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00332247)
加治 大哉  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 上級技師 (00391912)
宮武 宇也  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, シニアフェロー (50190799)
石山 博恒  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50321534)
小浦 寛之  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 室長 (50391264)
羽場 宏光  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 室長 (60360624)
岸本 忠史  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任教授 (90134808)
西村 俊二  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 先任研究員 (90272137)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-25 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords元素の起源 / 質量測定 / イオントラップ / MRTOF / r-過程 / 短寿命原子核 / 重元素の起源 / 超重元素 / 速い中性子捕獲過程 / MRTOF質量分光器 / MTOF質量分光器 / 高周波イオンガイド / α-ToF検出器 / 超重核 / 元素合成過程 / 原子核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have completed a system to efficiently measure the masses of a wide range of short-lived nuclei comprehensively and precisely. It is a key to the study of the synthesis process of heavy elements. The gas cell system and MRTOF mass spectrometer were installed at three of the short-lived nucleus beam sources located at the RIKEN accelerator facilities: GARIS, which is effective for superheavy elements, KISS, which specializes in neutron-rich nuclei of refractory elements, and BigRIPS-SLOWRI, which covers a wide range of nuclides lighter than uranium, to perform high-precision Mass measurements of all available nuclides at RIKEN RIBF. Over 400 nuclides have already been successfully measured, and we expect to reach 1,000 nuclides within a few years. This overwhelming data, together with related nuclear spectroscopic research, is expected to significantly advance the study of heavy elements' origin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄より重い元素は通常の恒星内での融合反応では生成できず、爆発的な天体現象が必要な事がわかっている。最近の重力波等の観測に因れば、中性子星合体がその有力候補と考えられている。しかしその爆発的現象の素過程の理解は、普段自然に存在せずその特性が分かっていない短寿命で崩壊する原子核を経るため、確度の不十分な理論計算に依らざるを得ない。実験的に、関与する短寿命原子核の特性、とりわけその質量を網羅的に測定することが、重い元素の起源解明の鍵と考えられている。本研究はそれを大いに発展させる仕組みを作ったことに相当する。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.