Project/Area Number |
17H06091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Chatani Naoto 大阪大学, 環境安全研究管理センター, 特任教授 (30171953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 聖治 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (50332549)
阿野 勇介 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20736813)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-25 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 結合活性化 / 分子活性化 / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / 炭素-フッ素結合活性化 / 炭素-酸素結合活性化 / アミデート配向基 / 二座配向基 / 炭素-シアノ結合活性化 / アミド化 / 還元的脱フッ素化 / 炭素-炭素結合活性化 / 炭素-窒素結合活性化 / 炭素-リン結合活性化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nickel-catalyzed C-H bond activation reactions developed to date have required the use of bidentate directing groups. However, based on the elucidation of the reaction mechanism, including DFT calculations, it was found that the reaction proceeds even with a simple amide directing group when a strong base is used. Based on this finding, we have found that this strategy is applicable to the activation of various unreactive bonds, such as C-F bond, C-O bond, C-S bond, and C-CN bonds. Furthermore, C-H bond activation reactions using acylimidazole as a directing group and iridium complexes as catalysts were found. We also succeeded in developing transition metal-free C-H borylation of aromatic aldehydes using an imine as a transient directing group. We also succeeded in developing catalytic reactions involving both C-H and C-C bonds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の有機合成化学は、反応性の高い結合を利用してきた。もし、今まで有機合成反応にほとんど利用されてこなかった不活性な化学結合を有機合成化学に使うことができれば、有機合成化学における方法論を多様化させ、合成手法の革新的発展につながる。その結果として、医農薬、天然物、機能性有機材料、高分子材料の合成など、物質を必要とする周辺分野にも大きな影響を与えることが期待される。カーボンニュートラル、グリーンイノベーションの進展にも大きく寄与する研究である。
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.