Revolution of Synthetic Technologies by Deeping C-H Activation Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Masahiro  大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 特任教授 (20183626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 健一  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20324808)
藤内 謙光  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30346184)
武田 洋平  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60608785)
平野 康次  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70532696)
西井 祐二  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (70773787)
川内 進  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (80204676)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-25 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素ー水素結合活性化 / クロスカップリング / 有機機能性材料 / 有機合成化学 / 炭素水素結合活性化 / カップリング反応 / 炭素―水素結合活性化 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, (1) we developed conceptually novel carbon-hydrogen bond-activating catalyst systems and created several regioselective reactions without using directing groups. In addition, (2) we created pi-conjugated functional molecules by practical and target-directed direct cross-coupling reactions, and succeeded in synthesizing novel compounds exhibiting unique redox and solid-state luminescence properties. Furthermore, (3) the isolation and identification of reaction intermediate complexes and support by computational chemistry have elucidated the carbon-hydrogen bond activation/cleavage mechanism of the developed reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、炭素―水素結合切断を経る「直接クロスカップリングの真の価値」の創造に向けて、新規高性能触媒の創出とそれに基づく高難度分子変換法の開発、新規機能性材料創製法の開発、炭素―水素結合活性化のメカニズム解明を行った。これにより、当該先端学問領域を深化させるとともに、環境調和性の高い新しい分子変換技術と機能性分子や生理活性化合物の創製法を提供し、有用物質供給面から現代社会の持続可能な発展に対して貢献すると期待される。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.