Atom-by-atom imaging of ion dynamics in nano-structures for materials innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikuhara Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70192474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 直哉  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10376501)
中村 篤智  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20419675)
石川 亮  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (20734156)
馮 斌  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (20811889)
栃木 栄太  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50709483)
溝口 照康  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70422334)
関 岳人  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90848558)
松永 克志  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20334310)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-25 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原子・イオン / 格子欠陥 / ダイナミクス / TEM/STEM / その場観察 / ダイナミックス / 透過型電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have evolved advanced atomic-resolution S/TEM into “the direct observation method for dynamics of atoms and ions”. The newly developed fast electron beam scanning/detecting systems and environmental control holders enabled us to reveal atomic-scale materials phenomena unknown so far, such as dislocation behavior, crack propagation, atomic diffusion, and grain boundary migration. These results led the elucidation of the correlation between nanostructures and functional properties. The primary achievement of the present project is to establish the nanostructure design methods and the construction of the fundamental principles for materials development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から生み出された“原子・イオンダイナミクスの直接観察法”は、材料科学における新たな計測手法であるのみならず、これまでブラックボックスであった材料ナノ構造と機能特性との相関性の根本的な理解につながり、その学術的意義は極めて大きい。また、得られた成果は、材料ナノ構造のダイナミクスを利用した構造・機能材料の設計・開発に直結し、材料開発分野ならびに産業応用分野へのさらなる波及効果が期待できる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.