| Project/Area Number |
17H06096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Biological Sciences
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUKADA YOSHITAKA 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (80165258)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
饗場 篤 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (20271116)
高尾 敏文 大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (10197048)
小島 大輔 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60376530)
清水 貴美子 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, プロジェクト准教授 (50451828)
吉種 光 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 副参事研究員 (70569920)
浅野 吉政 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (50872123)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-25 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 概日リズム / 翻訳後修飾 / 位相制御 / 高次脳機能 / 老化 / 概日振動機構 / 光入力 / カルシウムイオン / サーカディアンリズム / 温度補償性 / 転写後・翻訳後修飾 / レドックス変動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we stepped out for a new model of circadian oscillation from the original concept of the circadian oscillation mechanism based on a transcriptional and translational feedback loop model, and proposed a novel oscillation concept of "chronocode" based on the changes in clock protein interactions and their post-translational modifications. We presented another oscillation model termed "calcium clock" based on the circadian rhythm of Ca ions, and identified NCX, which is responsible for the temperature compensation of the transcriptional clock. Furthermore, we showed that the output of the circadian clock declines during aging, and proposed a new concept of "clock aging".
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、生物種間で互いに大きく異なる時計遺伝子に基づく転写時計が提唱されてきたが、本研究で得られた「Caイオン時計」の概念は生物進化の共通祖先にまで遡り得る振動機構と考えられ、その学術的意義は極めて高い。また本研究期間を通して研究代表者は日本時間生物学会理事長も務め、国内外における当該分野の学術成果を一般社会に広く普及する社会的役割を果した。現在、本研究の研究分担者、雇用研究者、大学院生たちは次世代リーダーとして様々な研究分野で活躍しつつある。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.