Computational Optical Imaging for Endscopic Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagahara Hajime  大阪大学, データビリティフロンティア機構, 教授 (80362648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早崎 芳夫  宇都宮大学, オプティクス教育研究センター, 教授 (10271537)
小室 孝  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10345118)
香川 景一郎  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30335484)
池田 哲夫  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (60585701)
西舘 泉  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70375319)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / 光計測 / 医工連携 / 光センシング / 医療計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to measure the 3D shape of organs by Time-of-Flight technology since the human tissue is the translucent and closed environment inside the human body causing multi-path reflections. We developed the new camera to eliminate the effect of the multi-path of light reflections and scattering of the light. We also proposed the 3D reconstruction method from the camera. We developed endoscopic surgery supporting system which visualizes the inside of the organs and tracks the visualization with the deformation of the organ shape. Moreover, we applied some proposed methods to real surgery and evaluate the effectiveness of helping it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、患者の負担が少なく快復が早いことから内視鏡手術が注目されている.しかし、一般的な内視鏡で得られる情報はモニタに表示される視野の狭い2次元画像のみで腹腔へ挿入しているため視点の自由も限定的である。そのため術者に高度な技術を要求することから開腹手術と比べて効率や安全性が劣るという問題がある。本研究では、新たな光計測技術を開発し非接触でリアルタイムの臓器の計測・推定手法を開発した。また、これら基盤技術の一部を臨床応用に適用し、実証を行った。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.