Advanced Reasoning Support for Judicial Judgment by Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Ken Satoh  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (00271635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 狩野 芳伸  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (20506729)
高橋 和子  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (30330400)
本村 陽一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 首席研究員 (30358171)
太田 勝造  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (40152136)
西貝 小名都  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (20580400)
Project Period (FY) 2017-05-31 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords論理 / 推論アルゴリズム / 法的推論 / ベイジアンネットワーク / 自然言語処理 / 議論フレームワーク / 人工知能の社会進出への影響 / あてはめ / 事実認定 / 判決推論 / 要件事実論 / 論理プログラミング / 裁判過程 / juris-informatics / 裁判支援 / 議論枠組み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a prototype system that uses the basic technology of each research group to perform higher-order reasoning and support judgment in a litigation. This system performs natural language processing on a case description in natural language to extract description of evidence related to the judgment, updates the Bayesian network using the relevant evidence facts, and calculates the probability of each legal fact. Then according to the probability of each legal fact, the system decides existence or non-existence of legal facts and apply these legal facts to rules manually encoded in the legal knowledge representation language PROLEG system to reason about judgement of the case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究を通じて、裁判における人工知能による支援ができることを確認した。このシステムを発展させることにより、裁判の迅速化や正確性、理解容易性を高めることができ、国民の裁判へのアクセスが容易になると考えられる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.